All Shows


June 14

-Jonny ‘Cutt Promotions presents: Abstractionist, Death of Uriah, Ethyrium /The Calico Room(W)

-Slayer, Lamb of God, Anthrax, Behemoth, Testament /PNC Music Pavilion(C)


June 15

-Waking Tera, Death of Uriah, Solace Betrayal /Clayton Beverage(Clayton)

-Mudvalley Metalstock 2018: Eye of the Destroyer, Never I, I,The Supplier, Reflect//Refine, ANGST


June 16

-ANTiSEEN, A Killing Tradition, TBA /Social Games and Brews(D)

-8 Vacant Graves, Tombstone Highway, Chaos Among Cattle, Built on the Ruins, Swallow the Sky,Summoners Circle /(Mill Springs)

-Body Kit, New Boss, Sunset Pallette, Mutex /Slim’s Downtown(R)

-Ufomammut, White Hills, MAKE /Kings Barcade(R)



June 17

-Sunday Punk Day: KIFF, A Killing Tradition /Clayton Beavage(Clayton)

-Crank It Loud presents ‘Winter’s Gate’ tour: Insomnium, Outliar, As Oceans/Local 506(CH/C)

-Descent(EP release show), Reflect//Refine, East Viridian, Oakhaven, Fractured Frames, Empty/The Milestone(C)


June 18

-Young Widows, Null, Wailin Storms /Cat’s Cradle-Back Room(CH/C)



June 19

-Dropkick Murphys, Flogging Molly /Red Hat Amphitheater(R)

-Debt Neglector, Aloha Broha, TBA /The Milestone(C)




June 20

-Primitive Ways presents ‘Devastation On the Nation’ tour: Aborted, Psycroptic, Ingestered, Disentomb,Arkaik, Venom Prison, Signs of the Swarm, Ergodic /Motorco(D)

-The Black Dalia Murder, Whitechapel, Fleshgod Apocalypse, Aversions Crown, Shadow of Intent/The Tarheel(J)

-Ancalagon, Vesterian, Valle Crucis, Rites to Sedition /The Milestone(C)


June 21

-Local Band Local Beer: Demon Eye, Disenchanter, Doomstress, Vacant Company /The Pour House(R)

-Ancalagon, Arghast, Ose /The Maywood(R)

-Bongripper, Torch Runner, Toke, Old Painless /Local 506(CH/C)

-Blind Path Booking presents: Black Tongue(UK), Traitors, MESS, Gautama, Constellation Atlas/The DHP(F)


June 22

-Colin’ Birthday bash: Madd Hatters, Machinegun Earl /Clayton Bevage(Clayton)



June 23

-40th Birthday for Jessika: Gates of Endor, Edge of Humanity, Ghost of Saturday Night, Few Good Things/Deep South(R)

-Bad Wolf, Diamante /The Tarheel(J)

-YOB, Bell Witch, Toke /Reggie’s 42nd St. Tavern(W)

-Ape Vermin,Valence-NC, Thing Sloth, Black Eyed Kids/Electric Funeral (Taylorsville)


June 24

-Reverend Horton Heat, Big Sandy, Laura Hope & The Ark-Tones /The Blind Tiger(G)

-Local Music Showcase: Lifecurse, Chaos Among Cattle, Fractured Frames /The Orange Peel

-YOB, Bell Witch, Netherlands /The Mothlight(A)


June 25

-YOB, Bell Witch, Netherlands /Kings Barcade(R)


June 27

-Primitive Ways presents: Sludgemuffin, Lesser Glow, Darth Kannabyss /Slim’s Downtown(R)


June 29

-SoulSeason, Weight of Whispers, Fear the Indifference /Clayton Beverage(Clayton)


June 30

-Queen City Metal Fest 4: Blackwater Drowning, Annabel Lee, Black Ritual(CD release),

Violent Life Violent Death, Never I, Reflect//Refine, Abhorrent Deformity /The Underground(C)

-ASG, Lo Pain, Beitthemeans, Delicious /The Mothlight(A)


July 01

-ASG, Lo-Pan, Beitthemeans /Local 506(CH/C)



July 03

-The Goddam Gallows, Gallows Bound /Neighborhood Theatre(C)


July 04

-Void Omnia, Isenordal, Mo’ynoq, Shadow of the Destroyer /The Odditorium(A)

-The Koffin Kats, The Goddam Gallows, Viva Le Lox /The Grey Eagle(A)


July 06

-Nefarious, Amnesis, Redefind, Chaos Ensues/Hobo’s (ST)


July 07

-ION, Etiolated, The Osedax, The Buring Hand /Local 506(CH/C)



July 10

-Crank It Loud presents: Secrets /The Blind Tiger(G)



July 13

-Friday the 13th Massacre: Gross Reality, Paagtheaan, Malediction /The Maywood(R)

-The Body, Lingua, Ignota, Solar Halos /Pinhook(D)

– Dirty South Fest 14: The Dirty South Revolutionaries, Smartboyz, Over the Wire, The Beatdowns +more TBA/2 DAYS/Canvas Tattoo&Art Gallery(C)


July 14

-Movement Productions presents ‘Better Off Dead’ fest: TBA /The DHP(F)

-Jonny ‘Cutt Promotions presents: Abstractionist, Death of Uriah, Ethyrium /The Calico Room(W)

-Digital Noir featuring DJ Michael Price & DJ Spider: Dark and aggressive Goth/Industrial dance night/The Milestone(C)


July 19

-Deathheaven, Drab Majesty, Uniform /Cat’s Cradle(CH/C)

-Crank It Loud presents: Strawberry Girls, Night Verses, Andres /Local 506(CH/C)



July 20

-Wanderer, Jaw, Dead Pets /Local 506(CH/C)

-Evanescence, Lindsey Stirling /PNC Music Pavilion(C)

-The Blood of Gods tour: GWAR, Light the Torch /The Orange Peel(A)

-Skid Row, Great White /Harrah’s Cherokee(Cherokee)


July 21

-Evanescence, Lindsey Stirling /Coastal Credit Union Music Park(R)

-Bongripper, Torch Runner, TOKE, Old Painless /Local 506(CH/C)

-Hopesfall, Greyhaven, Violent Life Violent Death, Never I /Neighborhood Theatre(C)


July 23

-Primitive Ways presents: Alterbeast, Inferi, Reaping Asmodeia, Septicemic /Local 506(CH/C)

-Witch Mountain, TBA /Mothlight(A)


July 25

-Witch Mountain, TBA /Cat’s Cradle(CH/C)


July 27

-Final Conflict, Madd Hatters, Safe Word /Slim’s Downtown(R)

-Chaos Ensues, Origin of Disease, Syneresis /Clayton Beavage(Clayton)


July 28

-Pray For the Wicked tour: Panic! at the Disco, Hayley Kiyoko, ARIZONA /PNC Arena(R)

-SommerKill Booking presents: Temple Of Void, Eldrich Horror, Datura, Antenora /Motorco(D)

-Unsane, Wrong /Local 506(CH/C)

-Glassjaw, TBA /The Underground(C)

-Random Conflict, Valence NC, South Side Punx, The Commonwealth /The Milestone(C)


July 29

-Weedeater, Zeke, Sierra /Mothlight(A)


July 30

-Van’s Warp Tour ’18: Chelsea Grin, Unearth, Every Time I Die, Motionless In White, The Amity Affliction,Issues, Harms Way, Mychildern Mybride w/ 47 more bands /PNC Music Pavilion(C)



Aug 01

-Marlin Manson, TBA /The Fillmore(C)



Aug 02

-Black Label Society, COC, Eyehategod /The Fillmore(C)


Aug 03

-Fractured Frames, SoulSeason, Systematic Devastation /The Odditorium(A)



Aug 04

-Medium Well In Hell IV: Withered, Battlemaster, ASM, Shadow of the Destroyer, Paagtheaan, Mo’ynoq,

Arghast, Grethor, Erlkonig /The Maywood(R)



Aug 05

-Rage Fest: Attila, Suicide Silence, Volumes, Spite /The Underground(C)



Aug 07

-Pennywise /Lincoln Theatre(R)

-Mourning in Amerika tour: Rise Against, AFI, Anti Flag /Red Hat Amphitheater(R)


Aug 22

-Primitive Ways presents: Dopethrone, Witchtit, Old Codger /The Pour House(R)


Sep 01

-Inter Arma, Tooth, Bvnnies /Local 506(CH/C)


Sep 02

-Heavy Mountain Music and Beer fest: High On Fire, Black Tusk, Inter Arma, TBA /The Orange Peel(A)


Sep 06

– Hopscotch Music Festival: MC5, Red Fang plus many more, 12 different venues over 4 days /(R)


Sep 08

-Dear Mother War, Abstractionists, Abhorrent Deformity, Violent Life Violent Death /The Calico Room(W)


Sep 11

-Deep Purple, Judas Priest /PNC Music Pavilion(C)


Sep 19

-The Judas Rising tour: FOZZY, Adelita’s Way, Stone Broken, The Stir /The Underground(C)


Sep 20

-The Judas Rising tour: FOZZY, Adelita’s Way /The Tarheel(J)

-DRI, Kaustik, Drunk In a Dumpster /The Grey Eagle(A)



Sep 21

-DRI, Kaustik, Few Good Things /The Maywood(R)


Sep 22

-DRI, Kaustik, Drunk In a Dumpster, No Anger Control /The Rabbit Hole(C)


Sep 23

-Cloven Hoof(UK), Savage Master, Temptation’s Wings /The Grey Eagle(A)


Sep 26

-Primitive Ways presents: No Raza, Greves, Edge of Humanity /Slim’s Downtown(R)

-Andrew W.K. /Motorco(D)


Oct 03

-Crank It Loud presents ‘Will to Power’ North American tour: Arch Emery, Goatwhore, Uncurred/Arizona Pete’s(G)




Oct 06

-American Tattoo Society presents: hed PE, Seeking Solace, Bridge To Breakdown, The Cult Classics, Strangers /The DHP(F)



Oct 09

-Alice Cooper, A Paranormal Evening with /Ovens Auditorium(C)



Oct 10

-Crank It Loud presents: Amorphis, Dark Tranquillity, Moonspell, Omnium Gatherum /Motorco(D)



Oct 22

-Metallica /Spectrum Center(C)



Nov 10

-American Tattoo Society presents: Doyle, Grim Details /The DHP(F)



Nov 16

-Johnny ‘Cutt Promotions presents: Doyle, The Cult Classic, Era Gone /The Maywood(R)


Nov 18

-Johnny ‘Cutt Promotions presents: Doyle, Abstractionist, Ethyrium /The Calico Room(W)


Jan 28

-Metallica /PNC Arena(R)

LEGEND:

(R)-Raleigh (D)-Durham
(CH/C)-Chapel Hill/Carrboro (G)-Greensboro
(F)-Fayetteville (WS)-Winston Salem
(T)-Thomasville (M)-Murfreesboro
(J)-Jacksonville (W)-Wilmington
(C)-Charlotte (A)-Asheville
(H)-Hickory (ST)-Statesville (S)-(S)-Salisbury

Advertisements

One thought on “All Shows

  1. Sue says:

    I absolutely love this. Ive been to some great shows thanks to your list. Thank you so much for doing this, this is just what the NC music scene needed.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s